PROGRAM

Subject to change. 

 

Sunday, November 12 Monday, November 13

                                          
• • • • • 9:00 - 9:30am Keynote •     

Judd Tully, Art Critic and Journalist


 

Eric Kandel, M.D.Professor, Columbia University, Director, Kavli Institute for Brain Science, Co-Director, Mortimer B. Zuckerman Mind Brain Behavior Institute

 

                                          • • • • • 9:30 - 10:30am Panel • • • • • •

Changes in Collecting Models
  • Evan Beard, U.S. Trust
  • Brian Boucher, artnet
  • Anders Petterson, ArtTactic
  • Judd Tully (moderator)

     
The Kollsman Case
  • Paul Cardile, AAA,
    Paul J. Cardile Appraisal Services
  • Lauren Rich, Lowy
  • Brad Shar, Lowy
  • Deborah G. Spanierman, AAA (moderator)

 

                                          • • • • • 10:30 - 11:30am Coffee Break • • • • • •

                                          • • • • • 11:00am - 12:00pm Panel • • • • • •

Old Masters & Authenticity
  • Robert Simon, Robert Simon Fine Art
  • Nica Gutman Rieppi,
    Art Analysis & Research


Art Deco Decorative Arts
  • Barbara Deisroth,
    Barbara E. Deisroth, LLC
  • Jared Goss
  • Carina Villinger, Christie's
  • Molly Seiler, AAA (moderator)

 

                                          • • • • • 12:00 - 1:00pm Panel • • • • • •

Income Producing Property

  • Steven Schindler,
    Schindler Cohen & Hochman LLP
  • Theodore Feder, Artists Rights Society
  • Brian Cummings (moderator)



     

Digital & Video Art:
Conservation and Restoration

  • Robert Bielecki,
    Robert D. Bielecki Foundation
  • Joanna Phillips, Guggenheim
  • Steve Sacks, Bitforms
  • Louky Keijsers Koning, AAA (moderator)
     

 

                                          • • • • • 1:00 - 2:30pm Networking Luncheon • • • • • •

(included in registration fee)

 

                                          • • • • • 2:30 - 3:45pm Connoisseurship Sessions • • • • • •

1. Bucks County Impressionism
   
Alasdair Nichol, Freeman's Auction
2. Gentleman's Auction
    
Chris Barber, Skinner
3. Lalique Glass
    
Nicholas Dawes,
    Heritage Auction Galleries

4. Pre-Columbian Art
    
Howard Nowes, Eternity Ancient Art
1. American Silver
    
John Ward, Sotheby's
2. Carpets
    
Mark Topalian, M. Topalian, Inc.
3. Using Costume ID to Date Paintings
    
Alexia Palmer
4. Watches
    
Adam Harris
 

 

                                          • • • • • 3:45 - 4:15pm Coffee Break • • • • • •

 

                                          • • • • • 4:20 - 5:30pm Panel • • • • • •

- Damage & Loss
  • Laura Doyle, CHUBB
  • Christopher Gaillard, AAA,
    Gurr Johns
  • Leah Hutton, MacLarens
  • Sabine Wilson, AAA (moderator)

- IRS Q&A
  • Robin Bonner, IRS 
  • Karin Gross, IRS
- IVS Bridge Document
  •  Barry Shea,
     Barry Shea and Associates


 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Program subject to change.
July 2017
S M T W T F S
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31